MHG60754 - Building - Reithe Choille

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A building was noted by WCAS during a 2011 DBA and walkover survey in advance of a woodland creation scheme. It was located on the south side of the base of a steep slope to the SE side of a burn within an area full of boundary dykes. The building, a possible house, was located on a SE-facing slope to the NW side of small burn under bracken, grass and moss. The rectilinear stone and turf house measures 13m NW-SE by 6.5m over walls spread to 1.5m and standing to 1.2m max. There is an entrance, 0.9m wide, in the NE wall located 3m from the SE end, and a possible partition wall is located 5m from the NW end of the structure. <1>