MHG60800 - Pit - Fortrose and Rosemarkie Waste Water Works

• PIT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC) + Sci.Date

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and archaeological watching brief was undertaken by Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services (RoCAS) in 2012 at the site of the Fortrose and Rosemarkie Waste Water Works. Thirty-nine pit features were recorded and excavated during the fieldwork. An isolated feature lay to the North-northeast of the grain drying kiln (see MHG60799). This feature (F23) was made up of two connected pits, which measured 1.2m x 0.58m maximum and was 0.2m deep with the larger of the two pits to the east. There were two fills, the upper of which produced fragments of unidentified cremated bone, two small, unclassifiable burnt fragments of flint, sherds of Early Bronze Age Beaker pottery and alder charcoal with a trace of hazel also present. The lower fill produced only willow charcoal. Radiocarbon dates of 1877-1752 cal BC and 1735-1636 (at 1 sigma) were obtained (SUERC5-1481 and SUERC-51492). <1> <2>

The excavation assemblage from the site was allocated by Treasure Trove (TT 186/14) to Cromarty Courthouse Museum. <3>