MHG60837 - Possible Enclosure - Thurso East Mains

• ENCLOSURE? (Undated)

Full Description

Cropmarking on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 2013) in the field immediately to the E of Thurso East Mains farmsteading defines a large feature comprising a rather diffuse dark cropmark about 4m broad describing an oval measuring about 130m from ENE to WSW by up to 80m transversely. While this may mark the line of a ditch, its rather irregular line when examined in detail raises the possibility of other interpretations, including a rather large horse lunging ring, or remains of a similar activity.
Information from RCAHMS (DCC) 13 January 2014