MHG60845 - Building - Inverlaidnan

Ruined hut platform at Inverlaidnan

• HUT PLATFORM? (First World War - 1914 AD? to 1918 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A project to survey and record archaeological features at Inverlaidnan and Sluggan (originally named Inchluin) was undertaken by NOSAS members in 2018.

Site 15. Building. A rectangular platform recessed into the top of a knoll (see photo Fig 2 p32) holds the degraded timber floor beams of a building. The platform is aligned SE-NW and measures roughly 13m x 4.2 (SE end) to 8.4m (NW end); it is bounded on 3 sides by earthbanks, that to the south being 1m in height. The building indicated by the timber beams occupies only part of the platform, it is rectangular, roughly c13m x 4.2m. A number of the timber beams have been roughly sawn, but some are regularly sawn 24mm wide x 11mm thick. This may have been the base for a WW1 Nissen Hut associated with the POW camp, if so it is possibly in its original position (Nissen Huts were patented in 1916 the smallest version being 11.1m x 4.87m. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <2>