MHG60850 - Hut circle - Glenlearaig 1

A hut circle at Glenlearaig.

218264 929608 JSS001 Glenlearaig 1 JSS001: The hut circle was visited by A Welti, G Sleight, J Sutherland and others in 2013 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure lies on a gentle east facing slope in an undulating landscape and is surrounded by very steep slopes. It is adjacent to the track which leads in a NW/SE direction from Loch Nedd to Tumore. It is submerged by bracken. From the site there are panoramic views inland. The site is 14m from a stream and 500m from freshwater Loch an Leothaid. Surrounding vegetation is mostly grass with some heather and bracken. Inside the structure bracken predominates with some grass. The structure appears to be a multi-occupation site (see sketch). The main structure C is a built circular embanked platform with average diameter 10.0m. Overlying this platform is a smaller circular structure B, possibly a small HC, possibly a shieling. It has average diameter 3.65m. Inside B is a sub-circular structure A, probably a shieling hut, with dimensions approximately 2.5m x 2.0m. At D, outside the NW wall arc of C, is an irregular arc of large stones which abut the wall of C to the W and NNE. This may be the remains of a HC earlier than C. JSS001 is at a distance of 3000m from TH002 (see MHG13079). Midway between TH002 and JSS001 is a shieling hut (NC17879 30170) and a possible platform (NC17761 30204) (Refer to SRP report on Ruigh Dorch shieling (NC16059 30739)). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on 2009 vertical APs <3>