MHG60883 - Canadian Forestry Camp: Skibo C - Clashmore

• MILITARY CAMP (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

William Wonders’ book, The Sawdust Fusiliers, describes three CFC camps in the area in WWII: Skibo A near the eastern end of Migdale Loch, Skibo B (closer to Spinningdale), and Skibo C/Clashmore. This camp was located near the junction of the A949 and A9 at a place known locally as the Black Pool because it was very boggy. There is a modern house on the site now. B Gow has a photo of CFC men from Clashmore, and remembers them as the ‘nicest set of boys you could meet, never caused any trouble.’ A MacLennan also has pictures, originally belonging to J MacKay, showing soldiers at this camp and one showing the huts. B Gow remembers dances here too. The corps band came once a month and the WRI made teas. The camp had a big NAAFI and used to take some of the Dornoch children there and entertain them, providing sweets. According to Wonders, this camp was occupied by Company 26 in 1942-3 by men from New Brunswick. <1>