MHG60884 - Turf and stone bank - Inverlaidnan

Turf and stone bank at Inverlaidnan

• TURF BANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A project to survey and record archaeological features at Inverlaidnan and Sluggan (originally named Inchluin) was undertaken by NOSAS members in 2018.

Site 31. Turf and stone bank. Aligned NE-SW this bank is located along the top edge of a glacial terrace and encloses an area of grassy pastureland to its NW. The bank is c.300m in length and much of it runs through birch woodland. The south west part is up to 0.4m high x 1m thick and enhanced by cleared stones. The NE end is more substantial 0.8m high x 1.5m thick, it has a ditch 0.75m wide on its W side. At the N end the bank runs down a steep slope into a wide gully. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs <2>