MHG60888 - Possible hut circle - Loch Rubha na Breig 4

A possible hut circle at Loch Rubha na Breig near Inverkirkaig.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

207149 919205 Loch Rubha na Breig 4 DMC002: The hut circle was visited by A Welti, G Sleight, D Hickling and others in 2015 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This structure is too damaged to be interpreted confidently as a HC platform but it would probbaly benefit from a further visit. Approximate dimensions are: outer diameter 11.2m, inner diameter 8.7m. The Loch Rubha na Breige peninsula has many pre-clearance ruins in sites near freshwater lochans and in gently sloping areas which are infested with bracken. Heather is sparse probably due to a fire a few years ago. There are many platforms which could have been bases for roundhouses, but few seem certain. Stone from these was probably used for the many small circular shielings, most of which have diameter around 2.0m. There are some possible burial cairns and some lazy beds. From Bealach Mor there is a sight line to Achnhaird. Possibly the wee dun on the south side of Achnahaird Bay is in sight. This peninsula would have been a delightful area in which to live, with shelter from the prevailing winds, although there are few burns and water supply could havr caused problems. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on 2016 vertical Aps <3>