MHG60892 - Possible shieling huts - Druim an Scriodain

Possible shieling huts at Druim an Scriodain, Ardnamurchan.

• SHIELING HUT? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Possible shieling huts at Druim an Scriodain, Ardnamurchan. The site was visited and photographed by A and A Perkins in November 2013. One distinct, virtually complete circle of stones with an entrance to south side. The circle is just one stone in height and individual stones average about 300mm in size. A second grass covered circle of similar dimensions lies immediately to the north of the first and was possibly was joined to the first circle. These are probably shieling huts associated with the clachan of Swordle Mhor and were sited close to the top of a rocky outcrop but sheltered from winds by being placed just below the summit. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to location of feature as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <2>