MHG60893 - Hut circle - Skiag Bridge (1)

A hut circle to the north of Skiag Bridge.

223239 926043 Skiag Bridge 1 EB050: The hut circle was visited by A Welti, G Sleight, E Blackburn and others in 2013 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in poor condition and lies in a broad valley on a gentle south facing slope wih panoramic views to Loch Assynt and the south. The surrounding terrain is hilly with vegetation consisting of clumps of grass and heather with some bracken. Inside the structure vegetation consists of grass, rushes and a small amount of heather. There are no enclosures or field systems in the immediate area. The site is 300m from a stream and 1500m from fresh water Loch Assynt. The HC has been much robbed and the most intact wall sections are to the SE, S, and SW. The platform is dug into the gentle slope. The inner diameter of the HC was estimated at 6.1m, and the average outer diameter was 8.4m. The double skinned wall is 0.6m thick with maximum height 0.5m. A possible entrance faces south with width 1.16m at the external end. The HC is 500m north of a chambered cairn, is within sight of Ardveck Castle at 2500m distance, and is at a distance of 100m from EB051 (see MHG60895) and 300m from GS090 (see MHG60974). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 Aps. <3>