MHG60910 - Old Mill Inn, Spinningdale

• INN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Mrs Vass from Airdens and her husband John Vass from Balintore, had the inn in Spinningdale. It had a reputation as a ‘watering hole’ on the way to the station. In the 1950s it was run by Amy (?Mackenzie). Then Jock MacCulloch took it over, followed by Mr Ramsay. But people especially remember when Johnny Warner had it from 1963/4 to 1988. He was of Polish origin, and came to Britain after the war, having escaped from both Russian and German camps (Averil Maclennan, Glen Grant). Under Johnny Warner it gained a good reputation for his steak suppers, with standing room only from Friday through to Sunday nights, cars parked all the way down the road to the petrol pumps/tea rooms. A variety of people had the inn after he left. It is now in private ownership and is no longer an inn. <1>