MHG60913 - Spinningdale House

• HOUSE (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

Spinningdale House was built by Mr Chance, who also created his own hydro electric station for the house. G Grant was told it was built in 1922/24. Mr Chance camped in a tent all over Sutherland until he found this site. He left the tent and then went home to England, leaving instructions for the house, which he designed, to be built where the tent was and at that angle. Mr Chance created a target near the house, situated below Humpton near the shore. A small wee railway was built with a small incline. A plywood stag was then released along the track, and shooters situated on a tall tree would shoot at the target. You can still see the line of the railway (H Matheson). When Mr Chance died a nephew inherited his estate, and in the 1950s sold it to the actor James Robertson Justice who in turn gifted it to Baroness Irena Meyendorf (who became his wife). In 1970 she sold the house to G Grant. Prince Philip and Prince Charles visited when it was owned by JR Justice. <1>