MHG60916 - Ammunition Cache - Loch Migdale

• AMMUNITION DUMP (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

H Blythe, keeper at Cambusmore at the start of the war, and subsequently keeper at Skibo, told L Suggett and M Thomson that he was in the Auxiliary Unit, and that there was a cache of ammunition beside the loch. This was very secret – even his wife didn’t know he was a member. L Suggett was shown this ammo cache by H Blythe which was on the north side of Migdale Loch at the east end. G Munro and E Milne were told about the ammo dumps, but thought they were supposed to be on the north side of Migdale rock. They did see near the loch a hole near the path which had been caved in, and wonder now if this might have been the site of the ammo dump. Exact grid reference not known. <1>