MHG60922 - Badarrach Distillery - Creich

• DISTILLERY (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Badarrach Distillery at Creich is mentioned in a document dated 1836 (NLS Dep. 313/1910). In a letter to the Northern Times M Bangor-Jones reported that a distillery was established in 1826 at Badarrach, when Hugh Houston owned the Creich estate. It was housed in a warehouse built 3 years earlier. Production peaked in 1828-9 and it ceased production in 1832 (information from M Bangor-Jones). M Chalmers locates the distillery at Creich opposite Creich manse beyond the farm workers cottages down at the waterside. <1>