MHG60926 - Hut circle - Inveruplan (Dubh Chlais 5)

A hut circle at Inveruplan.

212569 923660 Inveruplan Field GS081: The hut circle was visited by G Sleight and others from Historic Assynt in 2018 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular earth and stone structure sits in Inveruplan Field on a platform dug into a low knoll on a gentle east facing slope. GS081 is in fair condition. The overall outline is clear but little detail can be discerned. Inveruplan Field was created in 19th/early 20th Century when the braided channels of a burn which meandered N to join the river Inver were diverted to run W along to S edge of the present field. Towards the S end of the field is a low mound 50m long E/W and 20m across N/S surrounded by former water channels and so almost an island amid marsh and small burns. Into the top of the mound/island a circular, banked, flat-bottomed hollow has been created (see sketch). The shape size and site all suggest a HC of standard Assynt form with particular parallels at Cnoc an Each. The structure lies within an enclosure, probably a fairly recent one. Vegetation, both surrounding the structure and inside it, is predominately grass with a few rushes. The site is 50m from a stream, Allt na h-Airghe, 200m from the River Inver and 2500m from sea loch Loch Inver. Views from the site are panoramic inland. The average inner diameter is 10.5m, outer diameter is 14.15m. The circular wall is an earth and stone bank, thickness 2.0m and maximum height 0.9m. A possible entrance faces ESE. GS081 is approximately 1000m from GS025. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to location as shown on 2016 APs. <3>