MHG60946 - Shieling hut - near Beinn nan Ord, Ardnamurchan

One of a group of six shieling huts near Beinn nan Ord, Ardnamurchan.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

The site was visited and photographed by J Haylett and others in April 2014. A group of 6+ shieling huts, all stone-walled, some with walls of <1m, on the sides of a glen occupied by a stream that runs north to Garbh-dhail. Some patches of fields nearby, now filled with bracken. According to Alexander Bald's map, 1806, these are in Ormsaigmore common grazings. As well as the six better-preserved huts, most of which stand on low mounds, there are signs of other mounds which may have had more temporary huts. Site 3: circular, 3m diameter, walls <50cm, entrance on N side. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on location of the site as seen on 1999-2001 vertical Aps. <2>