MHG60961 - St Clare's Hall - Auckengill

• VILLAGE HALL (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • PLAQUE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Within St Clare's village Hall is a war memorial plaque with the name sand photgraphs of the servicemen. Outside the hall on the S side are two gateposts flanking the entrance to the car park. On top of the gateposts are statues, one of a soldier and the other a sailor.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 7 May 2014.

Marble plaque mounted on a purple painted frame. On the top there are two lions, on each side of the triangular top. Before the names there are two high relief soldiers, one fighting and one that fell. Outside the hall there are sandstone gateposts with busts of a soldier (Donald Budge of South Keiss) and a sailor (William Bremner of Keiss). The statues were moved slightly when the A9 was re-aligned and a bottle containing coins from Russia, China, Germany & the USA found in a recess under the soldier. See link below to the Imperial War Museums' War Memorial register for more information on the plaque and photo. <1>

GIS spatial data create 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>