MHG60967 - House - Torr Solais, Ardnamurchan

Remains of a small former farmhouse at Torr Solais, Ardnamurchan.

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Torr Solais, centred on 496635, is a low ridge which runs north-south between the village of Kilchoan and Mingary Castle. While the lower land is marshy, the better-drained land has extensive stone walls, areas of rig and furrow, and evidence of a trackway which ran between the castle and Kilchoan. The south end of the ridge both looms down on the castle and has views down the Sound of Mull and to the west, to the entrance to the Sound. There is some evidence of lookout points. At the north end of the ridge is a stone-walled house, 496635.01. The site of the house was visited and recorded by J Haylett and R Clark in 2014 during a survey of Ardnamurchan: remains of a stone-walled dwelling, long axis trending 50⁰, with possible entrance to SE going out into a yard. The yard may have been open to the NE, and its SW wall may have extended beyond to form a windbreak. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to location of features as seen on 1999-2001 vertical Aps. <2>