MHG60972 - Corn drying kiln - Swordle, Ardnamurchan

Remains of a corn drying kiln at Swordle, Ardnamurchan.

• (Alternate Type) CORN DRYING KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Remains of a large hut circle at Swordle, Ardnamurchan.

Lying in extensive area of rig and furrow. Footings of a circular structure, 15m diameter rising to a height of 18" on S and W side but "merging" into hillside on E. Inner wall had a well defined entrance leading to central stone filled depression, 3m diameter. Structure lying close to an old boundary wall and connected to it by short wall (remains of).
May be part of NM57SW0003.
Information supplied by M Marshall, 10/04/99

The site was visited by D Cooper in March 2014 as part of a survey of archaeological sites in Ardnamurchan. This is an area of extensive lazy beds where perhaps the corn for the kiln was grown. The fuel for the kiln would have been peat from the nearby bog visible in the upper right hand corner of the photograph. The outer ring of stones would have been the base of the hut that sheltered those tending the kiln. <1>

It is more likely that the kiln had been constructed within the remains of a prehistoric hut circle. Note that in <1> the grid reference is incorrect. See MHG29362 for the hut circle.

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to the location of the feature as seen on 1999-2001 vertical Aps. <2>