MHG60974 - Hut circle - Cnoc Breac

A hut circle at Cnoc Breac.

The hut circle was visited and recorded in 2010 as part of Historic Assynt's 'Assynt Hidden Lives Project'.

223298 925912 Cnoc Breac GS090: The hut circle was subsequently recorded as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in poor condition and lies in a narrow valley on a gentle south facing slope wih panoramic views to Loch Assynt and the south. GS090 is 60m from a stream. The surrounding terrain is hilly with vegetation consisting of clumps of grass and rank heather with some bracken. Inside the structure vegetation consists mainly of grass. Also in this valley (at NC23240 26010) are footings of a horseshoe shaped structure There are two shieling huts centred on NC23400 25800 and a further shieling hut on a terrace at NC23500 25790. Extensive peat banks are centered on NC23200 25900. In the vicinity are various winding ditches but no obvious enclosure banks. The ring bank is clearly visible on the eastern arc. The double skinned wall is 1m thick with maximum height 0.3m. The possible entrance faces SE and is adjacent to a probable later addition of a small mound with vestiges of a wall running into the interior of the structure. Outside the structure, to the south of the southern arc of the structure, is a level area bounded by an incomplete circular arc. This could be evidence of an earlier circular structure. GS090 is 200m from EB051 (see MHG60895) and 300m from EB050 (see MHG60893). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 Aps. <3>