MHG60978 - Hut circle - near Inverkirkaig

A hut circle near Inverkirkaig.

Hut circle - near Inverkirkaig

209060 919587 Inverkirkaig 3 GS044: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and G Sleight in 2013 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure lies 40m from a modern forestry deer fence. It is engulfed by bracken in a landscape of mature heather. The site is on a gentle west facing slope in a relatively flat area in an enclosed inland valley surrounded by rocky slopes. There are limited views from the site. The site is 10m from a stream, 700m from a river, 200m from fresh water loch Loch Bad na Muiriehinn and 1500m from sea loch Loch Kirkaig. The average inner diameter of the structure is 10.5m, outer diameter is 14m. The double skinned wall is 2m thick. No height was measurable. There are very vague indications of an entrance in both SSW and SSE arcs. Within the structure are three possible small shielings. This HC is the largest of a closely sited group of three. It is 40m from both KC003 (see MHG19445) and KC004 (see MHG57320). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>