MHG61 - Farmstead, Achleek

Late C18-early C19 farmstead. One building is especially well preserved

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A small single-compartment house is situated at the foot of the steep western slope of Torr Breabaig and overlooks the large level plain on either side of the Abhainn a’ Ghlinne Ghill. The well-preserved house, 6.25m NE-SW by 4.60m, is round-angled rectangular in plan. It consists of coursed drystone walls, 0.70m thick, which survive to a height of 1.20m. An entrance opens in the SE side and, despite good preservation, no cruck slots are visible.

The house is associated with a well-defined area of lazy beds, 26m WSW by 23m, at NM 7180 5034. At least 12 rigs, 1.20m wide and 0.20m high, oriented NNW-SSE are visible. The boundary recorded by FESP seems to be an enclosure round the level ground on the S bank of the Abhainn a’ Ghlinne Ghil, rather than a head dyke around the Allt Buidhe farmstead. The house and lazy beds both lie outside the dyke, which runs from the Abhainn a’ Ghlinne Ghil at NM7194 5044 to the Allt Buidhe at NM7161 5023. The enclosure corresponds to an area of outfield, labelled “Aighbuy”, marked on a Plan of the lands of Achranich, 1815. (Ardtornish Estate Archives).
Field Verification Project (West Lochaber) - J Robertson, 03/2004

A farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings, one partially roofed building, one roofed building and one enclosure, and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xxvii). Two unroofed, two roofed buildings and one enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 11 May 1998

Achleek: Remains of 3 houses, occupied by 1801 and another at NM 807 597.