MHG61006 - House/cricket pavillion - Croft 23 - Laide

House designed as a cricket pavillion, Croft 23 at Laide

• CRICKET PAVILION (Built, 20th Century - 1901 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • HOUSE (Built, 20th Century - 1901 AD? to 2000 AD?)

A survey of the Laide settlement area was undertaken by Macinnes, A. and Macintyre, J. in 2011.

Croft 23. This croft is roughly triangular, bounded to the north by Croft 11, to the south partly by Croft 10, and rough ground, and to the east by the unclassified road that runs from Laide Post Office to Mellon Udrigle. It is entirely fenced, having no boundary with the head dyke of Laide village. The northerly part through which the burn, Allt na Doire Leithe, runs is very wet, and shows no obvious sign of previous cultivation, but the bottom 2/3 has been used and cultivated through a large part of the 20th century, and is still used for grazing sheep.

Site 2 on the Croft Plan is Fernbank, built in the 20th century from plans intended for a cricket pavilion. Fernbank was the most distinctive and unusual house in Laide (see photograph). It has now been modernized and extended. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs <2>