MHG61030 - Iron Age burials - Old Estate Office, Applecross

Summary

Three Iron Age burials discovered during renovation work under the floor of the Old Estate Office of Applecross.

• BURIAL (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD) + Sci.Date

Full Description

During renovation work of the early C19 former Applecross Estate Office building, the skeletal remains of three individials were discovered under the floor. They appeared to have been roughly buried in a shallow scoop and covered by large beach cobbles. The bones were intermixed with these cobbles, and largely crushed by them but the bodies appeared to have been articulated when buried. They were lain on top of each other on different alignments with no accompanying grave goods. A long bone from the uppermost skeleton 1 was radiocarbon dated to AD 87-212, a date contemporary with the occupation of Applecross Broch nearby. The manner of burial is interesting, appearing to be informal and possibly hasty. There are few other Iron Age burials in the northwest mainland of Scotland with which to compare this and the discovery of these burials is thus of great significance. A programme of post-excavation is anticipated. <1>