MHG61042 - Button Mould - Newton, Stemster

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

Stone mould for buttons and brooches, imperfect, from Newton, Stemster. Acquired by the NMS and listed under Acc. No. BG 242 in the NMS catalogue. A stone disc, not quite circular and ornamented on one face was also acquired by the NMS from Newton, Stemster. Listed under BG 245 in the NMS catalogue. The mould and the disc were gifted together but it is unknown if these two find were associated with each other. <1>

The precise findspots are unknown. GIS spatial data based on description listed into the NMS catalogue: 'Newton Stemster, Bower, Caithness'. GW 09/09/19