MHG61048 - Thatched Cottage - Tigh Nighean Bhan

• THATCHED COTTAGE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • HOLIDAY ACCOMMODATION (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Single storey thatched cottage, currently in use as a holiday let. The website advertising the property states that the building was restored by architects Rural design, who are based on the Isle of Skye. The website also states that the building is a ‘restored blackhouse’ that was originally built by the church as a reading room. The reed thatched roof, with continuous thatched ridge, is entirely netted and is weighted by stones along the eaves and around the chimney stacks. The stones are secured to the wire netting using metal wire.
Surveyed as part of the Scottish Thatched Building Survey by Society for the Preservation of Ancient Buildings (SPAB) in 2014. Survey no. 100. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>