MHG61049 - Thatched Cottage - Totscore

• THATCHED COTTAGE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • HOLIDAY ACCOMMODATION (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Modernised thatched cottage, currently let out as holiday accomodation. The roof is thatched in what appears to be either reed or straw and has a continuous thatched ridge. The ridge has a single row of horizontal scobing made from metal. The entire roof has been netted, using a particularly large gauge wire net, which has been weighted along the ridge using stones secured to the netting by wire. In some places, the thatch has deteriorated somewhat and where this is particularly bad, additional wire netting has been placed horizontally across the thatch to try and keep the thatch in place. In addition to some of the thatch being loose in places, the thatch has also compacted in others. There is also a small amount of mossy vegetation growth on the surface of the thatch in places, however, this is not extensive.
Surveyed as part of the Scottish Thatched Building Survey by Society for the Preservation of Ancient Buildings (SPAB) in 2015. Survey no. 105. <1>

This cottage is depicted on the 2nd Edition OS Maps but not on the 1st Edition. <2>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <3>