MHG61055 - Roundhouse - Fanellan

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

The remains of a circular structure comprising an outer ditch, an inner ring of postholes, and associated features including a central hearth and two pits containing a large amount of burnt bone were identified during an archaeological watching brief on topsoil stripping at a site near Fanellan, Beauly, Highland. The work was conducted within the extents of a tower compound (BF7) as part of the Beauly to Denny 400kV overhead line development programme. All archaeological features uncovered were fully excavated and recorded during consecutive watching brief and excavation phases within the development area. Finds of pottery, lithics, a saddle quern, slag and environmental samples were recovered from the site. A programme of post-excavation work will be undertaken. See associated DSR for full details of the excavation. <1>