MHG61131 - Fishing Stands - River Alness

• FISHING STAND (Undated)

Full Description

Nine fishing cains are depicted on the 2nd Edition OS maps. Three of these are labelled 'Old Fishing Cairns'. <1> <2>

RCAHMS photographed the area during their aerial surveys in 2014. See link below to HES Canmore record for photos. <4>

GIS spatial data is traced from the 2nd Edition 25 Inch OS map. Three of the fish stands appear to be offshore, however this is a result of the slight distortion of the older mapping. Current OS Master Mapping (2019), which depicts seven of the fish stands, indicates their location onshore. GW 10/10/19