MHG61154 - Cairn - Forsay

• COMMEMORATIVE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) COFFIN CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Ken and Jean Bowker undertook a survey of a cairn 20m above the A861 road at Forsay, within the perimeter of the caravan site in November 2013. It is 1.5m high x 1m in diameter, built of large stones and hollow inside.
Its purpose is not known, although at least two possibilities arise: Firstly, Forsay is known as the place from where Charles Edward Stuart began his progress through Moidart to raise the standard in 1745, and secondly, coffin routes run along the lines of the old tracks and when the newly-built A861 displaced coffin resting cairns at another point along its route in 1967, a conglomerate cairn was built in place of them. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>