MHG61213 - Unprovenanced Finds - Sutherland

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

There are various finds in the NMS catalogue lacking provenance information. Listed below (by accession number) are those recorded only as having been found in Sutherland:
AD 1012: An arrowhead of flint, acquired 1900.
AL 186: Whetstone of quartzite; small, oblong and square at both ends.
IA 46: rey granite stone with pink specks, hollowed on top, roughly globular, the sides carved with three human faces. It was a gift from Kilmarnoch Public Libraries and Museum in 1957. <1>

The online Ashmolean collections catalogue also lists objects from 'Sutherlandshire'. These comprise two decorated Angle-Saxon copper alloy strapends (1927.124-5), a penannular brooch terminal (1927.127) and a copper alloy bead (1927.128). See links below. The two strap ends were discussed in A. Blackwell's PhD Thesis, where they are identified as 8th/9th Century in date and belonging to a class with a strikingly northern distribution. <2> <3>

GIS spatial data is centred on Sutherland and does not represent a findspot. GW 03/09/20