MHG6123 - Dunhallin

• CROFTING TOWNSHIP (Undated)

The area of this crofting township is as shown on the current edition of the OS 6-inch map (1983) and runs along the E side of the public road to Trumpan, from the war memorial in the S to the junction with the Geary road immediately to the N of Hallin Church. The majority of structures are located along the line of a now intermittent track some 160m to 210m to the NE of the current road and on the same alignment. This track and the majority of the structures (shown roofed) are depicted on the 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey map of 1880 (Island of Skye &c., Inverness-shire, 1880, sheet ix), a few of which are unroofed by the second edition of the Ordnance Survey map of 1904 (Island of Skye &c., Inverness-shire, 1904, sheet ix), including one complete crofting unit of three buildings. Many of the presently occupied buildings are on the sites of structures depicted on the first and second editions maps.
A basic unit of at least one building, but more usually two or three, and an enclosure appears to be associated with a crofting strip. There are a few out-lying structures to the NE of this line, shown as roofed on the first edition map (ibid), but absent from the second and presumably disused by this time. Dun Hallin crofts were separated from the rest of Hallin in the 20th century (see NG25NW 11).
There are only fragments of the pre-crofting landscape within the barbed-wire fence of the crofting township, eg. NG 2528 5924, although these fragments presumably relate to much more extensive remains better preserved in the unimproved land to the E, around Dun Hallin (NG25NE 1). Changes between the 1st and 2nd edition maps largely relate to the area of improved land, and one new cluster of buildings at NG 2501 5914. The survival of lazy-beds is very patchy, presumably relating to the intensity of recent improvement. A single hut-circle (NG25NE 34) survives on a relatively unimproved terrace to the W of Dun Hallin broch.
(WAT90 1163-1190, 1283-1299, 1301-1303)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 19 November 1990.

A township, comprising forty-eight roofed and three unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1880, sheet ix). Thirty-seven roofed buildings, one partially roofed building and eighteen unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1983).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 11 November 1996.