MHG61232 - Unprovenanced Finds - Skye

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

There are various finds in the NMS catalogue lacking provenance information. Listed below (by accession number) are those recorded only as having been found in Skye:
1890.599: Spindle whorl of steatite, one face rounded, the other flat. Acquired from Miss Brown in 1890.
FE 9: Bronze Age penannular Ring, consisting of thin exterior plate of gold enclosing copper core. Acquired 1782 from Reverend Donald McQueen.
FE 104: Bronze Age ornament or dress fastener of gold, cup-ended with a hoop of circular cross-section, possibly unfinished (See link below to NMS blog post about the object)
FK 50: Iron Age blue-glazed melon bead. Acquired 1782 from Reverend Donald McQueen.
FK 76: Adder bead. Acquired 1898 from J.R. Findlay.
FN 5: Bangle of bituminous shale. Acquired 1784 from Reverend Donald McQueen.
FN 43: Neolithic round slider of shale, with an oblong opening in the centre, 3" long. Acquired 1784 from Reverend Donald McQueen.
FN 103: Finger ring of cannel coal or shale, 1" diameter. Acquired 1898 from J.R. Findlay. <1>

A food vessel, recorded only as from Skye, was donated to the Hunterian Museum. It is listed under Acc. No. GLAHM:A.133. See link below to their online catalogue for photo. <2>