MHG61262 - Annular Brooch - St.Gilbert Street, Dornoch

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a Medieval annular brooch discovered during metal detecting in the Dornoch area. It was allocated to Historylinks Museum. TT 205/09. <1>

See attached TT artefact report. For the weight, see MHG61263. <2>

Historylinks museum Acc. No. for the annular brooch is 2002_247_021. <3>

The annular brooch is pictured on the Dornoch Historylinks Image Library, No. 9701. See link below. <4>

No location, other than Dornoch, is given for the brooch by Treasure Trove. The description accompanying the picture on the Historylinks Image Library says the brooch is from a garden on St. Gilbert street. The record has thus been assigned a general location on St. Gilbert Street, and is indicative only. GW 14/11/19