MHG61265 - MD assemblage - Dornoch

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Metal detecting in the vicinity of Dornoch has recovered an assemblage of 7 MD finds: Twised annular brooch fragment; square headed decorated pin w/collar; arrow shaped belt mount (17th c); brooch pin; decorated shoe buckle; lead pencil; cu alloy rim These were claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 108/16) and allocated to Historylinks Museum, Dornoch. <1>

The Treasure Trove Artefact report has re-identified some of this assemblage to include a frustum headed pin of 12th-14th century date, a sword belt or baldric buckle of 16th-17th century date (engraved with same design as highland brooches) and fragment of 15th-17th century highland brooches. <2>

Historylinks museum Acc. No. 2017_020. <3>

This claimed assemblage is pictured on the Dornoch Historylinks Image Library, No. 13422. See link below. <4>