MHG61268 - MD assemblage - Dornoch

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Metal detecting in the vicinity of Dornoch has recovered an assemblage of 42 objects comprising fragments of annular brooches; buckles, belt mounts, numismatica and domestic objects. This assemblage was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 105/16) and allocated to Historylinks Museum, Dornoch. <1>

The Treasure Trove Artefact report details that the material includes medieval buckles and dress fittings, some of these being unusual finds for Scotland, as well as brooches and strap fittings. Other finds include a pommel from a 17th century Dutch knife (mirroring previous examples from the area) and domestic items such as pot mends. There is also a further example of a Georgian military find (in this case, a stock clasp) that can be paralleled by earlier finds and taken as a whole suggest training took place in the area during the Napoleonic Wars.
This material (both in type and date) compares well with previous finds from nearby fields and adds considerably to the same story of earlier batches now in both Dornoch and Inverness museums. <2>

Historylinks museum Acc. No. 2017_018. <3>

This claimed assemblage is pictured on the Dornoch Historylinks Image Library, No. 13420. See link below. <4>

A full grid reference for the assemblage is held by Treasure Trove. GW 09/07/20