MHG61328 - Cave - Uamh an Fhreiceadain ("the cave of the watching place"), Port Henderson

Cave on Uamh an Fhreiceadain, Port Henderson

• CAVE (Undated)

Full Description

The name "Uamh an Freiceadain" means "the cave of the watching place", and previously referred to a shallow cave situated at NG 7455 7356, in the N side of the hillock, but now refers to the hillock itself. The cave may have been used as a look-out point, but there is now no evidence to suggest a stronghold, although the tradition is still upheld.
Cave surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 26 March 1965. (See MHG7652 for possible Dun)

A detailed survey of Port Henderson was undertaken in 2011 by Buchanan, J. Buchanan, M. and Macinnes, A. with research by Wentworth, R. and Malone, D. <1> <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <3>