MHG61388 - Pottery Sherd - Farmhouse, Raasay

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

The Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre contains a possible prehistoric pottery sherd, listed under Acc. No. 2002.37. Its provenance it somewhat vague; the accompanying notes describes that it is from 'Farmhouse on Raasay: found in garden end of January'. '5.2.98' has been added in a different hand writing, which if the date of discovery, conflicts with the previous note. Further complicating this is a number: '660310'. It is likely that this is a six figure grid reference (grid square NG), but this leads to a location on the Isle of Longay, which conflicts with the previous note and seems unlikely.
A marginal gride reference towards the southern end of Rassay has been given but this does not represent the precise find spot which needs further research. <1>