MHG61402 - Plaid Pin - Laggan

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A bronze pin, possibly medieval, was found in the ground at Laggan before 1954. It is within the Highland Folk Museum collection, under Acc. No. NGA.0014. It is described as 185mm long and in poor condition. <1>

There is some correspondance about the pin from 1998 within Inverness Museum Archive Files. It is described as a plaid pin, and appeared to have been on loan to NMS around 20 years ago, although it was confirmed that it was now with in the Kingussie Folk Museum. One letter refers to tit as from Loch Laggan, and the other refers to it as from the River Pattack. <2>