MHG61403 - Annular Brooch - Loch Kinellan

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Inverness Museum archive files contain a letter from the NMS the IMAG, sent in 1979, regarding the 'Kinellan Loch brooch'. No other details about the brooch are given, other than that it had been sent to the conservation laboratory. A print of the brooch accompanied the letter, which shows the annular brooch before conservaton work. It was complete with its pin and had nine equally spaced holes and two continuous lines of incised decoration wrapping around these. There are no further details regarding this brooch, the circumstances of its discovery or whether it was returned to the finder or remained in a museum collection. <1>