MHG61404 - Brooch - Balrobert

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A silver heart brooch with a crown on top was found at Balrobert and submitted to Treasure Trove in 2010 (TT 56/10). It was complete with pin, and bears an engraved inscription on the rear face, reading 'Love Vertue'. The brooch has been made professionally, however the inscription is crude, suggesting that it was added after being bought and before being presented. The brooch is of a distinctly Scottish type of post-medieval date. Such brooches were often used as love tokens or charms. See attached TT artefact report. <1> <2>

The brooch was allocated to Inverness Museum and is listed under Acc. No. 2011.009 in the IMAG catalogue. A short report is held in the museum's archive files. <3> <4>