MHG614012 - Fishermans cottage- Port Henderson fishing village

Summary

Fishermans cottage reused as a crofthouse (Croft 22 known as ‘Lota Rodaidh Mhorto’) at Port Henderson

• FISHERMANS COTTAGE (19th Century - 1815 AD to 1815 AD)
  • CROFTHOUSE (19th Century - 1840 AD to 1850 AD)

Full Description

A crofting township comprising forty-five roofed, three partially roofed and twelve unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lvi). Thirty-eight roofed, three partially roofed and fifteen unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 25 April 1996

Created in 1815 as a fishing village by taking portions of the lands of South Erradale and Ardrishaig, later extended into a crofting township. ‘Streets’ of cottages along the foreshore, backed by small plots of land, indicate the original fishing village, while the grid pattern of crofting lots lies to east and west.
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 23/03/04

A detailed survey of Port Henderson was undertaken in 2011 by Buchanan, J. Buchanan, M. and Macinnes, A. with research by Wentworth, R. and Malone, D. <1>

1815 Fishermans cottage reused as an 1845 crofthouse (Croft 22 known as ‘Lota Rodaidh Mhorto’). One of two remaining roofed buildings of the fishing village. <2>

Further to the east, (Croft 22) there was a continuation of the (fishing) village but this has been redeveloped as houses. <3>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <4>

1st Edition OS 6" <5>