MHG61444 - Meallers Houses, Castle Leod - Strathpeffer

Meallers Houses, Castle Leod, Strathpeffer

• ESTATE COTTAGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A project of surveying and recording the archaeological sites within the grounds of Castle Leod was carried out by members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS) in the winter of 2012-13.

Site 6. Meallers Houses. Several stone edges with distinct corners at this location indicate small buildings, but their size and form could not be determined in the dense bracken. To the west there is an area of fertile ground, now wooded, at an easy angle. This small settlement is marked on the 1762 map as “Meallers houses”. No traces of the other buildings and small patches of improved ground marked on the map to the NE were found. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 20/11/20)