MHG61445 - Orchard/Garden, Castle Leod - Strathpeffer

Orchard/Garden, Castle Leod, Strathpeffer

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A project of surveying and recording the archaeological sites within the grounds of Castle Leod was carried out by members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS) in the winter of 2012-13.

Site 10. Orchard/Garden. A rectangular area on the west side of the Peffery Burn below the castle may have been surrounded by a wall. It is aligned ENE –WSW and measures roughly 170m x 60m. It is bounded on the east side by the burn and a line of lime trees and on the W side by a wide channel, Site 7. At the north end its limit is less clear. This area may have been an early walled garden but on the 1762 map the north part of the “Orchard” is marked in this position and by the time of the 1828 plan it has become a “garden”again. <1>

Note: GIS spatial data amended to location as seen on 'Policies of Castle Leod' plan p.9 (T. Blackie 20/1/20)