MHG61448 - Metal Detecting Finds - Fortrose

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 21st Century - 1058 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

There have been a number of finds submitted to Treasure Trove from Fortrose. A general findspot record has been created for this material with a marginal grid reference. TT Nos. and descriptions are given below. For more detailed information about the assemblages, Treasure Trove and the museums should be contacted. <1>

TT 84/03: An assemblage of 183 medieval and later objects. This comprised brooches, seal matrices, knife pommels, book clasps, spindle whorls and weights, weights, writing leads, bag and bale seals, buckles and fasteners, mounts and fitting and other objects (see attached TT catalogue for individual finds). The assemblage was allocated to Groam House Museum and is listed under Acc. No. ROMGH-2005-1.

TT 16/04: A medieval annular brooch. It was allocated to Groam House Museum and is listed under Acc. No. ROMGH-2005-14.

TT 18/04: An assemblage of 131 medieval and later objects. This comprised fragments of brooches, pins, finger ringsm harness pendants, strap fittings, belt mounts and other objects (see attached TT catalogue for individual finds). The assemblage was allocated to Groam House Museum and is listed under Acc. No. ROMGH-2005-11.

TT 29/04: A Iron Age pendant ring. It was allocated to Groam House Museum and is listed under Acc. No. ROMGH-2001-15.

TT 32/04: An assemblage of 22 post-medieval objects. It was similar to the assemblage submitted under TT 18/04 (see attached TT catalogue for individual finds). The assemblage was allocated to Groam House Museum and is listed under Acc. No. ROMGH-2015-13. The assemblage included at least 1 annular brooch, 1 fragment and 2 brooch pins, a buckle, a cup weight, a jaw harp, a Highland brooch pin and a gunflint in a lead alloy sheath.

TT 01/05: An assemblage of 176 medieval and later fragmentary objects. Similar to assemblages from the Dornoch area. It was allocated to Groam House Museum and listed under Acc. No. ROMGH-2009.22. The assemblage included at least 3 annular brooches, fragments of others, buckles, a belt mount, a strap loop, buckle pin, copper vessel legs, a thimble, green glaze sherds, a communion token, a toy knife, a cup weight, a jaw harp, a knife pommel, a lead alloy button or badge, a sword belt fitting (42nd Highlanders) and a heart-shaped brooch.

TT 11/08: A collection of 13 medieval and later objects. These included a rare medieval censer lid and a fragment of a broken inscribed medieval silver ring. The letters have been decorated and read, in Roman script, ‘ARCVPV'. These finds were allocated to Groam House Museum. See attached TT report for photo.

TT 70/13: An assemblage of 71 post-medieval objects. This included a copper alloy book clasp, a fragment of brooch pin with gilt. A compressed lead band with cow and calf stamp a bar-mount, a copper alloy hook, a lead cast cross, a seal matrix, a 19th century fob seal with amethyst setting and incised signature, a handle, a toy plane, a fitting and a lead bust of Shakespeare. Some of the objects were disclaimed and other were allocated to Groam House Museum.