MHG61451 - Hut circle - Urchany (Allt na Criche)

A hut circle at Urchany (Allt na Criche).

245224 845599 Allt na Criche 9 HS003 (H53): The hut circle was visited by A Welti and R Spencer-Jones in 2015 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is one of a group of 10 roundhouses at Urchany Glen. HS003 is in poor condition. It is submerged by heather, as is the surrounding landscape, and only a few stones are visible. There are 3 duns in the near landscape and a burial cairn is nearby. Evidence of long term agriculture in the area is given by turf and stone field walls, and clearance cairns. The terrain is rough, hilly and rocky. Vegetation inside the structure and in the surrounding landscape is entirely heather. Views are panoramic inland. The vegetation inside the HC and in the surrounding landscape is mostly grass with a small amount of heather. The HC is 100m from a stream. The platform sits on a natural terrace in a moderate south facing slope. Only the average outer diameter could be measured; this is 9.45m. Wall thickness is 1.4m with maximum height 0.5m. No other measurements could be made. HS003 is 10m from HS004 (see MHG61452) and 90m from HS005 (see MHG61453). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 Aps. <3>

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015. The survey conducted by the Ordnance Survey in 1970 identified 10 hut circles. An additional six hut circles were identified in the NOSAS survey.

Site H53; Hut Circle. Towards the western end of the Green Area, there are two hut circles at the northern end of a south-facing platform, close to a steep cliff to their north. The Breakachy Burn is 300m to the S, and 40m altitude, below. The immediate area shows evidence of field boundaries and clearance cairns. H53 is the more easterly of the two circles, 3m to the E of H54 (see MHG61452). It consists of a partial wall, 9.5m diameter with rubble spread to 1.5m wide and up to 0.5m high. There is a small circular depression on the southern edge with diameter of 1.5m. <4>