MHG61453 - Hut circle - Urchany (Allt na Criche)

A hut circle at Urchany (Allt na Criche).

245155 845533 Allt na Criche 11 HS005 (H55): The hut circle was visited by A Welti and R Spencer-Jones in 2015 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone strucure is one of a group of 10 roundhouses at Urchany. HS005 is in poor condition. Its interior is covered with a mixture of grass and bracken, as is the surrounding landscape, together with small amounts of heather. The ring bank, wall facings and other stones are visible. There are 3 duns in the near landscape and a burial cairn is nearby. Evidence of long term agriculture in the area is given by turf and stone field walls, and clearance cairns. The terrain is rough, hilly and rocky. Vegetation inside the structure and in the surrounding landscape is a mixture of heather and grass. Views are panoramic inland. The HC is 60m from a stream. The platform is dug into a moderate west facing slope. There is stony banking with a revettment on the southern arc. Average inner diameter is 5.35m, outer diameter is 7.5m. The double skinned wall is 0.9m thick with maximum height 0.2m. No entrance was visible. HS005 is at a distance of 90m from both HS004 (see MHG61452) and HS003 (see MHG61451). NB There are possibly 3 other HC's nearby with grid refs but no details. One of which (A) was recorded by HER as a platform at NH45374 45507, also NH45362 45461 and NH45317 45531. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 to location as shown on 2015 APs. <3>

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015. The survey conducted by the Ordnance Survey in 1970 identified 10 hut circles. An additional six hut circles were identified in the NOSAS survey.

Site H55 Hut Circle. On a SW facing slope this 7.5m diameter hut circle has poor definition of walls, which are spread to up to 0.9m, with a maximum height of 0.2m. In the NW corner the walls are completely deficient. Without the recent burning of the heather, this ephemeral hut circle would not have been identified. <4>