MHG61463 - Building and platform at Castle Leod - Strathpeffer

Ruined building and platform, Castle Leod, Strathpeffer

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A project of surveying and recording the archaeological sites within the grounds of Castle Leod was carried out by members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS) in the winter of 2012-13.

Site 20. Building and platform. This raised platform to the SE of the ticket office and forming part of the car park is rectangular and on a NNW-SSE alignment. The east part is roughly 20m x 8m and has a tree at its centre. Adjacent to the west is a possible yard of firm ground with a stone edge at the S end and a slight bank at the N end. A group of 6 buildings and an enclosure are marked as “Offices”on 1762 map and on the 1828 plan the eastern four buildings are still standing. Building 20 and its platform are in the position of the SE building and enclosure of this group. No evidence of the other buildings could be detected although there were some amorphoushumps and bumps on the west side of the access road to the castle. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 aerial photographs <2>