MHG61498 - MD Finds - Cromarty

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

There have been a number of finds submitted to Treasure Trove from Cromarty. A general findspot record has been created for this material with a marginal grid reference. TT Nos. and descriptions are given below. For more detailed information about the assemblages, Treasure Trove and the museums should be contacted. <1>

Allocated to Cromarty Courthouse Museum:
TT 45/98: Medieval copper alloy openwork mount.
TT 69/98: A 18th century cloth stamp or seal of William Forsyth.
TT 144/99: An assemblage of 9 medieval and later objects.
TT 145/99: A 17th century seal matrix. Lead, 35mm in diameter. It was possibly dated 1691 and bore the name wylyamson. Inverness Museum archive files contains an IMAG TT submission form which includes this and finds from Castle Roy.
TT 71/13: An assemblage of 54 Medieval and later objects. Some were disclaimed.
TT 16/15: A post-medieval copper alloy brooch and finger ring. The brooch is a small, heart shaped with crown top and file marks on the rear. It had a prominent pin recess, and the pin was intact but fragile. The finger ring had soldered decoration.
TT 70/16: 2 modern buttons. One concave button with the central motif of a thistle surmounted by crown and surrounded by letters LCV (Loyal Cromarty Volunteers) and the other a small concave button with central motif of thistle surmounted by crown.

Allocated to Inverness Museum:
TT 139/11: An assemblage of 19 medieval and post-medieval finds. These were dislaimed with the exception of a medieval harness pendant which is listed under 2012.013 in the IMAG catalogue. See attached TT report and photo.
TT 27/17: An assemblage of 8 post-medieval objects. This comprised a gold finger ring with a heart engraving and trace of a worn makers mark, a fragment of 18th century silver heart shaped brooch, a crown cypher military pouch badge, a Cromarty volunteer button, a 17th century belt mount, a 17th century trape buckle and a shaped belt mount.

Disclaimed:
TTNC 2013/009: An assemblage of 43 post-medieval objects.
TTNC 2014/094: An assemblage of 62 objects comprising 6 x bag seals; 2 x coins; 3 x thimble; 2 x military buttons; 1x lead button; communion token; 1 x med buckle; dress hook; token w/scissors; 2 x mod buttons; mount; 6 x shoe buckle; various studs; whistle; spoon frag; lead pencils; 2 x bullet; various lead and copper objects.
TTNC 2015/332: An assemblage of 17 post-medieval copper alloy objects comprising 7 x concave buttons; 4 x solid cast buttons; kite-shaped cufflink; diamond shaped mount; concave stud; fragment shoe buckle; hasp; modern button.
TTNC 2016/092: An assemblage of 6 post-medieval objects comprising a fragment of trapezoidal buckle, tinned (17th); a rectangular buckle, tinned (17th); clasp; hollow ball button; sword belt mount and hanger; cu alloy coin with stamped lettering.
TTDB 2015/333: A trapezoid openwork strapend with a circular design and punched dot decoration. It measured 38.1mm and was dated to 14th-15th century. Unclear whether it was claimed or unclaimed.

A 17th century gold posy ring was also reported to have been found in 1992 during metal detecting at Castlegate field, and was given to Ross and Cromarty District Museum.

See also MHG60406, MHG47821, MHG60620, MHG37965, MHG8824, MHG14284, MHG29493, MHG29465, MHG29919. MHG60626.