MHG6150 - Glac Nan Sgadan

• HUT (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Undated)
  • PEN (Undated)

Full Description

This hut occupies a small terrace at the foot of a prominent rock outcrop and measures 4.5m from NW to SE by 1.9m transversely overall. The rock-face and a boulder outcrop form the walls of the hut respectively on the SW and SSE; the entrance was probably on the NNW. Formed around a hollow, some 10m to the NNW (NG 8254 0875), there are traces of what may be a building, or an enclosure (7.4m from SW to NE by 6.3m transversely overall), with a small pen at the NW end of its NE wall defined by stones set on edge (1.5m by 0.7m internally).
Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 3 June 1991.